Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ITunes Match Question Between Computer and Phone

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
I am going to ask this question based on bullet points because I believe it will be easier:

* Itunes on computer has 1,951 songs

* Music on iphone is 833 songs

* Yesterday, I ran iTunes Match on itunes on computer – this service backed up all of my music to the Cloud, even music I imported from CDs, not just purchased on iTunes

* A couple of weeks ago, we set up Cloud backup on my phone.

* There is a setting on iPhone for iTunes Match. When I click it On, it says “iTunes Match will replace the music library on this device.” I haven’t actually confirmed “On” yet.

* So, do I assume that if I enable iTunes match on my phone and run a Cloud backup overnight, all 1,951 songs will be moved to my phone?

This is based on a Windows XP computer and an iPhone 5 with the latest version of iTunes.
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hench01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38782413
Hi

I havent read that carefully but to my understanding it is your computer that is the master.
So if you have music on your phone that you don't have on your computer, that music will be lost.
And the music will not copy over to your phone, it downloads as you listen.

"Does iTunes Match stream or download songs?
On a computer, any songs stored in iCloud will stream over the air when played, though you can download them at any time by clicking the iCloud download button. iOS devices will start playing tracks from iCloud as they download and will store them so that you can listen to them later even if you don’t have a network connection. Apple TV only streams songs."

iTunes Match on Apple.com

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:s3e3
s3e3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38783257
Yes - Turn the option on.

Songs will only download locally to your phone (for offline playing)  when you play the music or force the download by hitting the cloud icon.
The Albums/Titles and Songs will appear on the phone.
0