?
Solved

Resetting password on Windows 7 tablet?

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
We have ViewSonic viewpad that is Windows 7 based with Android emulation as well.

There is a Windows password on it (when you first come up to the Windows screen).  We normally override this with the Offline Password Tool (http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/).  

Will this work for a tablet--this tablet?  Is there an easier way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bcruse32347 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38782639
If I have a user that forgets a password, I use a Windows PE 3 boot enviornment and a utility called NTPWedit. The Windows PE 3 is actually windows 7 and provides access to the host os.

You can google windows PE 3 and the NTPWedit and get everything needed to setup up a usb or cdrom or even a network boot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 38783040
If there is an admin account you could use old faithful
from run window net user username NewPassword
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bcruse32347
ID: 38783639
Yes if you can log into the admin account and it is a local account.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bcruse32347
ID: 38783714
As long as the user didn't enable EFS (Encrypted Fle System) the Offline Password Tool will work. Make sure you have a clean file system by shuttng down the computer properly. If it is turned off now power it up and shut it down properly. You do not have to login to do this. If not it can cause corruption in the SAM registry file.
0