[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating server 2003 to 2011

Posted on 2013-01-16
8
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-14
On my server 2003 I have 3 accounts and 3 mailboxes. When I install a new server 2011 standard would I have to to the migration proces or can I just make 3 new ( same accounts on the new server and copie the mails and address book to the new server?
0
Comment
Question by:Felipe911
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 38782124
We need some clarification about this "accounts":

Machine accounts will keep using upgrade.
Exchange accounts, there is no direct upgrade from Exchange 2003 to... 2010, 2012? This would be a long process and require more aditional data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Felipe911
ID: 38782139
I'm talking about 3 usersaccounts.
What additional info do you need concerning exchange?
Is this link usable?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg563803.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Malajlo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38786327
For three users dont bother with migration. Especialy if you'r dealing with SBS.

If you expect issues with client certificates (e-banking etc.) then do like:
Set up server as new AD controler, transfer all FSMO roles, GC etc., copy files.
Meanwhile export mailboxes to pst. Shutdown old server, test domain conectivity,
If everything wrks, connect old server, remove exchange (this should also clean your AD). Install new exchange. Import pst to mailboxes.

If you can, forget above, set up new domain, export mail to pst, copy files, unjoin computers, rejoin to new domain.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Felipe911
ID: 38810733
I have to use the same domain since it's a domain for the mailaccounts.
What do you mean by export mailbox to pst? You mean on de client pc's? How can I get them back into exchange?

One other question: would it be a problem to migrate from server 2003 DUTCH version to server 2011 ENGLISH version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Felipe911
ID: 38811684
Can't I just install the server 2011 as a new server with the same domain name, create the same 2 user acoounts as before and import the client mail pst's in exchange?
When I look at the procedure of migrating, man o man, what a hassle!!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Malajlo
Malajlo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38813386
You'll have problems with logging into domain. But yes, un-join computers from old domain, rejoin to new domain. New domain can have same name as old one, of course.
(see my last sentence)
0