Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop screen flickering

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hi,

 I have a laptop that when i switch it on it works but the screen keeps going on and off and sometimes flickering. Do you know what should i do to check what causes that. Is that a cabling thing. Please advice.

Eduardo.
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 38782218
Although it could be the cabling, it is more likely that the inverter for the backlight is going bad. If it is the cabling, it can sometimes help to change the display's opening angle and see if that causes the flickering to disappear. But generally short of changing the cables there usually isn't that much you can do.

Inverters are usually a cheap replacement, but it can be difficult to source the correct one for the laptop, and it requires taking the display's cover apart.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
ID: 38782227
Most common issue (that I encountered) with laptops are issues with the connectors that go through the hinges from the bottom part to the screen part of the laptop. You might want to see if you have any hardware support left on that laptop (?)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 38782562
I agree with erniebeek, it sounds like the cabling that tunnels through the hinge area. A quick way to check it is after it's turn on a workog properly, move the screen back and forth to see if the problem can be duplicated at will. if so, that should confirm a cable that's broken and loosing it's connection.

Temporarily, you should be able to plug a regular monitor into it's vga port. When connected, you should not see any fickering. If you see flickering on an external monitor, then that points to a driver problem or onboard video adaptor problem.

If it's a Dell, you can also call Dell support for replacement parts if it's in warranty. Their number is 800-456-3355. You will need the service tag off the white label on the bottom of the  laptop.

Let me know what testing results you have.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38786119
it depends on the brand and model, so best start by posting that
on LCD laptops, flickering is mostly caused by the backlights -  or the inverter that drives them

more infio here : http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/default.aspx      LCD troubleshooting
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 38786958
Thanks I will try it all.
0