Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to  access  exchange 2007 OWA from Safari and firefox

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi  
We use exchange 2007 and some of our users use  safari and firefox to access the  exchange OWA from outside of network. They say  that they are not able to access .
Do i need to setup / configure on exchange server, so that users will be able to access the email  from these browsers.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 668 total points
ID: 38782392
I wouldn't think you'd have to.  We've used alternate browsers both with Exchange 2003 and 2010 - skipped 2007 - without issue. They should be using the same URL as you would with IE; remind them that they most likely need to do HTTPS and not just HTTP.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 664 total points
ID: 38782560
you can check this for the supported browsers for your Exchange version
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 668 total points
ID: 38783321
No reason why it shouldn't work, although they will probably get the 'Lite' version. What happens when they try? Can they access the default web site on the OWA server (same URL, but without the /owa on the end)?
0