Solved

Dynamics CRM domain forwarding

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-25
Hi,

We have a client using Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0 set up by someone within their company who has since moved on. They currently have two instances running, a test and their main database.

They're using an internal domain to point to this which is now defaulting to the test rather than the full database, how can we change this? By going to http://crm.domain.local it automatically connects to the test, although changing to http://crm.domain.local/maindatabase it connects OK. The same applies when we go to http://appserver/ instead of http://appserver/maindatabase.
0
Comment
Question by:itexsltd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
You could check deployment manager to see if there is more than one organization there and which is the default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itexsltd
Comment Utility
Hi Ernie, thanks for your reply. Deployment manager shows four organisations with the main set as default.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
Comment Utility
Although CRM Deployment Manager shows a default organization, it doesn't really act as a default.

It seems that you have multiple CRM organizations. The URL that a user types determines which organization the user connects to. It is usually of the form, URL\organizationname.

This blog by David Jennaway describes the issue in more detail and explains how to make a change in the database. Be very careful, though, when making changes in SQL.

http://mscrmuk.blogspot.co.uk/2010/11/when-is-default-organisation-not.html
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Remember now, there is a difference between the default organization and the user's default organozation:

The Organization that is retrieved when a user accesses CRM website depends on the sequence in which the user is added to the Organizations:

Say user 1 and user 2 belongs to CRM organizations - Org1 and Org2. When user 1 tries to access CRM application through web client, it takes him to Org1. When user 2 tries to access CRM application through web client, it takes him to Org2. Reason being, the CRM Organization which is rendered when the users hit the CRM website depends on the sequence in which they were added to the Organizations. Please see the explanation below:

If user 1 is added to Org1 and then added to Org2, when this user tries to access CRM, it will render Org1 and not Org2. Similarly if user 1 is added to Org2 and then to Org1, when this user tries to access CRM, it will render Org2 and not Org1.

Source: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/atif/archive/2012/02/28/how-to-change-the-default-organization-for-a-crm-user.aspx

There are ways to change that but be carefull when messing around with the database.

I think there's confusion between the default org that gets loaded when accessing http://server and the default org that used to exist in Deployment Manager. The two are different.


1.    User's Default Org: when a user is added to an org for the first time in a deployment, the user's default org, and thus the org that is loaded by default when accessing http://server is set to this org. Any subsequent orgs the user is added to will not change this default org, unless it is deleted. The default org in this sense is a per user setting that cannot be modified.

2.    The Default Org in Deployment Manager is not related to the above in any way. It was used in V4 for some features such as the first org chosen for upgrade. This feature is no longer required in CRM 2011 and only brought confusion.

Source: http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en/crm/thread/13c5e381-8169-43c3-a18d-a32da5d91c5f
0