?
Solved

Thread was being aborted for a background thread

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
I am running a long process which imports a long csv list into database in a separate thread

threadStart = new ThreadStart(processCSVUsers);
            thread = new Thread(threadStart);
            thread.IsBackground = true;        
            thread.Start();


but I am facing one issue, if I run to many applications on this same pc then some times I am getting "Thread was being aborted." exception.

what I can do to make sure that this process always finsihs
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 740 total points
ID: 38782315
Try removing:

thread.IsBackground = true;

Open in new window


http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/h339syd0.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 38782349
what if I set the thread priority to highest
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deepu chandran
ID: 38785990
Hi,

With in your processCSVUsers function , lock  your CSV read object and try

Refer below article
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/c5kehkcz(v=vs.80).aspx

-- Deepu
0