[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cable tester

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi,

This is a stupid question.  

I know when plug a cable into each end of the tester, if the light is on for each wire, that means the cable is good.

But how do you know which end of the cable is bad if the light is out.  I want to test between the wall drop and the patch panel, assume the cable is good,  Lets say I didnt install the wall drop correctly, how would I know from tester point of view?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TazDevil1674 earned 800 total points
ID: 38782305
There are different testers available.

All testers have basic features like continuity, correct pairs.

Digital testers can advise on cable lenghth and aproximate distance to fault(s) (model dependant)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38782318
so basically, the basic tester will only tell you something is bad .....does not tell you where?  thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38782323
form basic cable tester I am affraid you won´t know which side is bad. But if test shows cable is patched wrong way you should be able to visualy check order of wires inside of cable (one and second part) and see which does not fit
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38782344
thanks
0