Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error while copying file to a network share

Posted on 2013-01-16
13
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Dear Members,

While trying to copy a file to a NAS the following occurs for a file ~100GB, the error "could not find this item. This is no longer located in <MappedDrive>. Verify the items location and try again".

Another error while transferring to same file to same folder via FTP:

"Could not write to transfer socket: ECONNRESET - Connection reset by peer. Connection timed out"  This error might occur more than once occasionally.

Furthermore, if these two items get started errors occur nearly at the same time.

Could you please help me in identifying and resolving this error.

Thanks and regards,
Oner
0
Comment
Question by:oner_hamali
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38782382
what if you try to do the same with smaller file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oner_hamali
ID: 38783476
No problem occurs with a 40GB file
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38789248
Got another ~100gb file? Maybe the problem is with that file
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38789554
What is the make and model of the NAS?
Does it have and admin page so you can inspect the health of the drive(s)?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38789979
Just to add to the replies from aarontomosky and DavisMcCarn

To check that the file is not the issue, I would suggest trying to copy the file locally.

Is the client computer and the NAS on the same LAN ?

Is there a firewall between the client computer and the NAS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oner_hamali
ID: 38790113
aarontomosky: Same error was observed with files of various sizes. Error occurs intermittently.

DavisMcCarn: The error occurs on a hosted computer and access to NAS information is not probable.

ArneLovius: Client computer and the NAS reside on WAN, and a firewall exists between these devices.

Thanks and Regards.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38790351
in which case, I would guess a NAT translation timeout.

you could test this by retrying with your 40GB files over FTP, but artificially reducing the transfer speed with your FTP client.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38790357
Another vote for it being time thing not a file size thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oner_hamali
ID: 38792050
This has not occurred from an FTP with 4 KB/s transfer rate for an 1:30, whereas the same error occured on a file copy over network share during this time.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 600 total points
ID: 38792586
FTP and SMB could have different timeouts.

Can you conmfirm that make, model and firmware version of the NAS.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 900 total points
ID: 38793071
Get a copy of PingPlotter Free ( very bottom of http://www.pingplotter.com/download.html )
Point it to the IP of your host server and set the time to 2.5 seconds, then let it run for a while.  I'll bet you have a system in one of the hops with significant packet loss (PL column) which is causing your disconnects.
My other thought is that some ISP's now throttle bandwidth and/or break the connection if they think it is P2P filesharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oner_hamali
ID: 38865649
Thanks to all for their help, this issue has to be closed since service will be stopped.
0