Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free online Security Vulnerability Scanner

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Can anyone recommend a free online security vulnerability scanner that can check our public IP address for any potential threats and provides a report of ports open etc?
0
Comment
Question by:pyranetuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38782607
You can use grc.com to check ports

You can also use www.intodns.com to check domain names.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pyranetuk
ID: 38783224
Thanks I will take a look at these. I have seen some in the past that test things like IIS Vulnerabilities and Exchange/SMTP vulnerabilities in the past.

Does anyone else know of any that can go to that level?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
isyseurope earned 2000 total points
ID: 38783247
Try:

http://www.hackerguardian.com/hackerguardian/learn/free_vuln_scan.html

Sounds like it should do what you need

-isyseurope
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:pyranetuk
ID: 38799494
Thanks isyseurope, that is exactly the kind of thing I was after.
0