Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 version 14.0 (Build 639.21)

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
Hi, I am experiencing regular slow responses from our Exchange server especially at around 4PM each day. Sometimes this shows as "Attempting to retrieve data from Exchange". Sometimes the delay can be as long as 10 minutes. I have examined the Event logs on the server and nothing appears to be faulting apart from the ""Microsoft Exchange couldn't find a certificate that contains the domain name" error. It may be my lack of understanding but I cant see any other faults. I have decreased the size of my own mail box and enabled archiving and still the problem persists. I can also see no indication of a Network error. Can anyone offer advice as to what may be causing this issue?
All clients are running Win7 Pro and Outlook 2010.
Many Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wattsy1962
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38785366
is it just you or is it widespread? Perhaps that is a peak load time?  When do backups and other heavy device usages kick in?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38785447
Check if Online Maintenance is running at that time.
0