Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to update with this query

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Hi!

Have this update query:

UPDATE SALETMP
SET SALE.version_id = FAKT.version_id
FROM FACT_Sale_tmp as SALETMP,FACT_Forcast_Hit_Ratio FAKT 
where FAKT.DATAAREAID=SALETMP.DATAAREAID
and FAKT.FORECASTYEARWEEK = SALETMP.FORECASTYEARWEEK

Open in new window


Get this error message:
Error Code: 4104, SQL State: S1000]  The multi-part identifier "SALE.version_id" could not be bound.

Table SALETMP.FORECASTYEARWEEK contains of more then 1 record with the same
value.

Example:

SALE

201201
201201
201202
201202
201202
201202
201203
201204

How can i fix this ?
0
Comment
Question by:team2005
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38782428
please read up this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_1517-UPDATES-with-JOIN-for-everybody.html

I presume it's just a typo, it should be SALETMP.version_id  and not SALE.version_id
UPDATE SALETMP
SET SALETMP.version_id = FAKT.version_id
FROM FACT_Sale_tmp as SALETMP
,FACT_Forcast_Hit_Ratio FAKT 
where FAKT.DATAAREAID=SALETMP.DATAAREAID
and FAKT.FORECASTYEARWEEK = SALETMP.FORECASTYEARWEEK

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 38782436
what is SALE. ? it is not an alias.

Your query should read (no alias in the set clause - I have also used a INNER JOIN):

UPDATE SALETMP
SET version_id = FAKT.version_id
FROM FACT_Sale_tmp as SALETMP
INNER JOIN FACT_Forcast_Hit_Ratio FAKT
ON FAKT.DATAAREAID=SALETMP.DATAAREAID
and FAKT.FORECASTYEARWEEK = SALETMP.FORECASTYEARWEEK
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38787030
The multi-part identifier error will be shown when u r trying to use the variable or table name that is not part of select statement or  in innerjoin,even though those table appear in Database

Posted Code
**********

UPDATE SALETMP
SET SALE.version_id = FAKT.version_id
FROM FACT_Sale_tmp as SALETMP,FACT_Forcast_Hit_Ratio FAKT
where FAKT.DATAAREAID=SALETMP.DATAAREAID
and FAKT.FORECASTYEARWEEK = SALETMP.FORECASTYEARWEEK

Updated Code ..Try with this
*************
UPDATE SALETMP
SET SALETMP.version_id = FAKT.version_id
FROM FACT_Sale_tmp as SALETMP,FACT_Forcast_Hit_Ratio FAKT
where FAKT.DATAAREAID=SALETMP.DATAAREAID
and FAKT.FORECASTYEARWEEK = SALETMP.FORECASTYEARWEEK
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:team2005
ID: 38792723
thanks
0