Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DateTime Conversion

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
How do I conver a DateTime date field to display only the date.
Example:
SELECT Customer,Invoice,InvoiceDate
From Invoices
Where
Customer = 123

Normal Results:
123    45678    2012-10-222 11:15:03:00

What I need
123    45678    2012-10-222
0
Comment
Question by:PhilChapmanJr
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 2000 total points
ID: 38782430
SELECT Customer,Invoice,convert(nvarchar(10), InvoiceDate, 120) as InvoiceDate
From Invoices
Where
Customer = 123
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38782445
please read up this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_1499-DATE-and-TIME-don%27t-be-scared-and-do-it-right-the-first-time.html
above comment is correct, in that regards...
I presume the 222 (day) is a typo
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:PhilChapmanJr
ID: 38782487
Thanks
0