?
Solved

Network setup recomendation

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I'd like to ask for a recommendations for this scenario. My client has a small CAD design business. To this point all work has been done on laptops, limited backup with each employee using Outlook for email and contacts. File sharing has been via FTP

There are two offices. One in the UK, 6 users. One in China, 8 users. Internet connection in China is slow and sometimes intermittent. Access to company data is  important all the time.

I want to network both offices, have all data available to all users from the servers and for the servers to synchronise the data files via Internet.

Email is vital.

I have considered putting SBS2011 or Windows Server in both offices with redirected user folders to ensure data backup etc. I'm considering using a third party Cloud solution for Exchange.

I welcome any other suggestions of how best to achieve a solid working solution taking into account the internet problem of China. Thanks/
0
Comment
Question by:richard1966
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIPComputing earned 2000 total points
ID: 38782480
I would consider SBS 2011 on one site, a branch cache server (for file share sync) on the other site, and upgrade the broadband on the UK site to a Fibre Option giving 80Mbit download, 18Mbit UPLOAD.  This will be able to feed china as fast as china can go and give your VPN users (if you eventually have them) a nice fast connection to the main data store.

- Use the inbuilt exchange server on the SBS 2011
- Access the above from china (as the upload speed of the UK Office will be faster than the download speed of the china office, there's no benefit to using a cloud service, so keep it all in-house)

Here's more about branch cache:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd996634(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 38782482
Oh... and maybe on the Branch Cache server configure a RODC so they can authenticate when the internet service has gone down.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bcruse32347
ID: 38782534
Looking at your scenario I would do the following.

Put a SBS or Windows Server in both offices with redirected user folders, Keeps the files centralized on the server allowing simplified backup and disaster recovery.

Using a third party Cloud solution for Exchange is a good plan. It provides for high availability for both sites.

Globalscape WAFS for WAN replication. It has real time file locking, bit change replication, versioning, replicating ACLs, etc. It is OS independent so you dont need server 2008.

You might also consider a Cloud backup service to handle disaster recovery backups.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richard1966
ID: 38810270
This is great solution if all users are running Win 7.
0