[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recreate the default website on SBS 2011

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-05
Hello Experts,

I wondering if it possible to recreate the deleted default website on SBS 2011 and make it works like it was without a backup...

It is not very important, it is just a curiosity question...

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:jet-info
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 38782495
You certainly can, and here's how:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2539296
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 38783972
Here is the result when I launch the command in SPMS :

Get-SPWeb : Microsoft SharePoint n'est pas pris en charge par la version
4.0.30319.296 de Microsoft .Net Runtime.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:38 : 8
+ $web = Get-SPWeb "http://companyweb";
+        ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData : (Microsoft.Share....SPCmdletGetWeb
   :SPCmdletGetWeb) [Get-SPWeb], PlatformNotSupportedException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : Microsoft.SharePoint.PowerShell.SPCmdletGetWeb

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:39 : 1
+ $file = $web.GetFile("SitePages/Home.aspx");
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:40 : 1
+ $file.CheckOut();
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:41 : 1
+ $webPartMgr = $file.GetLimitedWebPartManager('Shared')
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:43 : 49
+ [Collections.ArrayList]$webPartMgr.WebParts |
%{$webPartmgr.DeleteWebPart($_)}
+                                                 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:5 : 2
+  $webPart.ListName = $list.ID.ToString("B").ToUpper();
+  ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Indexation impossible dans un tableau Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:6 : 2
+  $webPart.Viewguid = $list.Views[""].ID.ToString("B").ToUpper();
+  ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : NullArray

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:5 : 2
+  $webPart.ListName = $list.ID.ToString("B").ToUpper();
+  ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Indexation impossible dans un tableau Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:6 : 2
+  $webPart.Viewguid = $list.Views[""].ID.ToString("B").ToUpper();
+  ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : NullArray

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:5 : 2
+  $webPart.ListName = $list.ID.ToString("B").ToUpper();
+  ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Indexation impossible dans un tableau Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:6 : 2
+  $webPart.Viewguid = $list.Views[""].ID.ToString("B").ToUpper();
+  ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : NullArray

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:27 : 3
+   $webPartMgr.AddWebPart($_, "wpz", 0);
+   ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:28 : 3
+   $id = $webPartMgr.GetStorageKey($_);
+   ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:29 : 3
+   $content += [System.String]::Format($WEB_PART_STRING_FORMAT,
$id.ToString("D") ...
+
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:27 : 3
+   $webPartMgr.AddWebPart($_, "wpz", 0);
+   ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:28 : 3
+   $id = $webPartMgr.GetStorageKey($_);
+   ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:29 : 3
+   $content += [System.String]::Format($WEB_PART_STRING_FORMAT,
$id.ToString("D") ...
+
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:27 : 3
+   $webPartMgr.AddWebPart($_, "wpz", 0);
+   ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:28 : 3
+   $id = $webPartMgr.GetStorageKey($_);
+   ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:29 : 3
+   $content += [System.String]::Format($WEB_PART_STRING_FORMAT,
$id.ToString("D") ...
+
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:27 : 3
+   $webPartMgr.AddWebPart($_, "wpz", 0);
+   ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:28 : 3
+   $id = $webPartMgr.GetStorageKey($_);
+   ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:29 : 3
+   $content += [System.String]::Format($WEB_PART_STRING_FORMAT,
$id.ToString("D") ...
+
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Indexation impossible dans un tableau Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:63 : 1
+ $file.Item["WikiField"] = $content;
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : NullArray

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:64 : 1
+ $file.Item.Update();
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:65 : 1
+ $file.Update();
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Impossible d'appeler une méthode dans une expression Null.
Au caractère C:\Users\user\Desktop\configurehomepage.ps1:66 : 1
+ $file.CheckIn("");
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation : (:) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

I precise that I deleted manualy the Default website in IIS on SBS 2011, the companyweb site is still there.

Thank you for your help !
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 750 total points
ID: 38785175
The article is for restoring "companyweb" which is *not* the same as the default website. The default website drives things like OWA and RWA. Which are you trying to restore?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 38791894
I would like to recreate the Default website, which I deleted to follow a Sharepoint tutorial on a VM. I don't need it, it's about curiosity...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 750 total points
ID: 38791908
Apologies, as SBS2011 sets the "default" web site of all users to "companyweb" I assumed that by default, you meant companyweb! If you've deleted the default website in IIS then I'll stand down!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 38792003
It is what I thought when I posted the question... ;)
0