Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Lenovo X220 support 1x 8GB DIMM  +  1x 2GB DIMM

Posted on 2013-01-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
I'm about to make a purchase.  The supplier told me that it has
to be 2x 4GB DIMM for the X220 I'm about to receive next week.

Thing is I would prefer to get 8GB, then I can still make use of
the existing 2GB DIMM, giving me 10GB DIMM?  The X220 runs
Win 7 Professional x64

Would this 1pc 8GB & 1pc 2GB DIMM work on the X220 (assume
the lowest-end X220) & give a total of 10GB?  Also, if I need more
RAM in future, I can just get 1pc of 8GB DIMM & get 16GB

Is there any specific brand of DIMM to be able to support this
mixed configuration?  if the 8GB & 2GB DIMMs are of different
speeds, would it still work?


I so happen to read the urls below but not sure if it's true so
need someone to verify:

http://forum.notebookreview.com/lenovo/613094-x220-max-ram-8gb-16gb.html

http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/X-Series-Tablet-ThinkPad-Laptops/X220-Max-memory/td-p/602637
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 38782552
The newest Lenovo thinkpads can come with 8Gb modules. I have a client X220 with 4Gb modules and it works fine.

The articles you posted are not conclusive. A 4Gb module will work and the machine will work splendidly well. An 8Gb module will likely work. You can only try. It works for some people.

I never mix old and new like you are suggesting. Either use 2 x 4Gb or use 1 x 8Gb and forget the old 2Gb module.

Any Windows 7 machine will work well with 4Gb. I use Virtual Machines and so I have 8Gb on my Thinkpad T61p and that is ample. I have never "used up" 8Gb of real memory.

I would use 2 x 4Gb in your X220.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 38782574
I found a couple more aticle for that machine. The maximum memory is 8Gb, so stick with 2 x 4Gb modules.

Here is one such reference.

http://www.memory4less.com/confitems.aspx?modelid=80077350

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38783077
So, is 1pc of 8GB DIMM module sure to work?

if the old 2GB pc doesn't work, then so be it but if
it does, then, I get to enjoy an extra 2GB, ie total 10GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38783085
One other question that was missed:
Any specific types of DIMM as I saw in the above url
that it indicated SODIMM
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38783090
Idea is : if 1pc 8GB is sure to work, I'll just try my luck with
1pc 8GB & 1pc 2GB.  If the mix doesn't work, then I'll make
do with 1pc 8GB.  No harm.  Only concern is if 1x 8GB dont work
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 38783105
I cannot find any source to guarantee that an 8Gb module will work. Some people have said it does work, but you would have to take your chances.

What is certified to work are the 4Gb modules.

So then my recommendation is 2 x 4Gb modules. You know that will work and 8Gb is lots for any work. Beyond that, you would have to try but no guarantees.

As to memory type:  Buy Lenovo or Kingston. That is what I do for clients.

I hope that helps. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 38786191
even if the 2GB and 8Gb work together, they all would run at the lowest speed - meaning the 2 GB speed -  is that the same as the 8 GB module speed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38796181
I don't mind if it runs on the lower speed.  My aim was:

a) to be able to upgrade to 16GB in future if there's a need
b) if 1 pc of 8GB is guaranteed to work (this is the most
    important question I'll need answered), I'm Ok to go
    with 1 pc 8GB (& discard the 2GB pc)
c) to be able to have 10GB currently (or in a couple of weeks'
    time)

So most importantly it's question (b)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 38796213
as said - the manufacturer tells you it works with 4 GB modules - but that does not mean an 8 GB will not work; they only do not support it
it can work or not - the only way to know is try it
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38796339
(b) is NOT guaranteed.  You have to gamble and experiment. Probably you will be lucky.

.... Thinkpads_User
0