Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restricting public logon access to terminal server via remote desktop

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi ,

Do you have any suggestions on how to restrict user log on access to a terminal server ?

Scenario:

For instance if a public ip is pointing to a terminal server and an authenticated user can log onto the server from anywhere via remote desktop . We want only specified computers to able to log onto the terminal server so that not just anyone can log on using a public computer even though their credentials is correct .
0
Comment
Question by:alphanetworks
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 38782490
You can do this in your router - restrict the RDP Port 3389 to specific inbound IP Addresses - assuming your computers that you want to connect all have static IP addresses on their broadband services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alphanetworks
ID: 38782526
Hi ,

Thanks for the feedback but this is not what we want . We are looking more in the lines of a certificate generated and installed on the specified computers . If it's possible .
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Coffinated earned 1500 total points
ID: 38790457
You can change the default port 3389 to another higher port, it should help a bit. Another solution would be to implenet a VPN/SSLVPN, which would be a prefferd method of restricting user access.
0