Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 12 Restore Exchange to Recovery Storage Group

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi
I have a client user who has lost a whole chunk of email in a single mailbox.

I want to restore using Backup Exec 12 an exchange 2007 mailbox database from backup tape to a Recovery Storage Group and then restore some emails for the user from the RSG.

I know the full process to do this ie create a recovery storage group, restore the database using the Redirect to Recovery Storage Group (RSG) (Exchange 2007 only) option in Backup Exec, however they have SBS2008 and a single server and Ive never had to do this before so  Im a little jittery about whether it may not redirect the databases and go overwrite the main EDB instead!

Has anyone ever experienced this problem when trying to do this or am I worrying unnecessarily?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Winfix1
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1600 total points
ID: 38782533
As far as i know, it won't overwrite the production db.

check this
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/01/26/how-to-use-a-recovery-storage-group-in-sbs-2008.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 400 total points
ID: 38782546
exchange on SBS is a normal exchange server, so don't be afraid, so you can use the same process and you don't have to worry about overwriting your DB
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Winfix1
ID: 38782582
I used the alternate method specified in amitkulshrestha post and specified a location for the restore first before creating the RSG.
0