Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win7Pro sluggish

Posted on 2013-01-16
8
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
A couple of our desktops are sluggish using IE8, mostly internet related.  Seems to have been doing it the last few days.  We use MS Essentials for anti virus.  What should I run/check?  I am biz owner, can follow instructions....
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITEdge
ID: 38782561
In Windows 7, you can run IE without add-ons (Start > Accessories > System Tools > IE no add-ons).  If performance is much better, look to uninstall plugins and toolbars that you don't need.  They can really bog down IE


If you think you have a virus, I would suggest booting to safe mode and running the following:
RogueKiller (http://www.majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html)
TDSS Killer (http://support.kaspersky.com/5350)
MalwareBytes (http://www.malwarebytes.org)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prasantsjain
ID: 38782568
Provide More Details Like System Config, Startup Log using HIJACK THIS Tool.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38782581
the IE is starting slow? or web page is slowly loaded?
What if you use different web browser?
what if you use one of these machines in different LAN if possible?
Did you do full AV scan?
you can try boot in safe mode with networking and check change
you can try to boot some LiveCD and check

If you still thing it could be infection, try to uninstall AV and install triav version of some other (Kaspersky, Symantec, ..) and perform full AV scan. Also possible to boot some security SW for scan (e.g. Kaspersky Rescue Disk)
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 38782586
Check your managed-add-ins in IE. You might want to disable one or two that is causing slow response.

Also, clear temporary IE files. In IE, go to Tolls, Internet Options, and click Delete to clear temporary files and other file types that IE stores on your hard drive.

A great app to clean winfoes is Ccleaner. I use it weekly on Win7 Pro and it works great.

If needed, run Malwarebytes, SuperAntiSpyware and make sure you run the Complete Scan.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 38782746
You could also try upgrading your browser to the recommended Internet Explorer 9.  IE8 has it's issues and like the above said one of your Add-Ons could be causing it.  The add-on could have received an update that doesn't work properly with the outdated Internet Explorer 8 Browser that you're using.  Unless you have something that doesn't work well with Internet Explorer 9 then you should upgrade to it.  Or, better yet switch to a better browser like Google Chrome.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 668 total points
ID: 38783241
ITEdge's comment was thorough although somewhat misinformed.  Please do NOT run these apps in safe mode if at all possible.  If your system is just slow, run the tools in your regular mode for best results.  The tools themselves are advertised as being meant to run in regular boot mode unless you can not boot to anything but safe mode.

Do use something other than IE, if possible (you can use IE9 in compatibility mode if that is the reason you haven't upgraded - check out my article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Internet_Explorer/A_9390-Downgrading-IE9-to-IE8-on-a-Windows-7-x64-box.html notice the link at the end of the article for changing to compatibility mode instead of downgrading to IE8).  I agree with kadafitcd, switch to Chrome.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 38783891
on the security tab of the IE options disable the protected mode check box, some plugins in IE will cause severe slow downs when this is enabled.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 664 total points
ID: 38786094
Put the computer in clean boot mode and then launch internet explorer

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.



Ded9
0