Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Backup failing with larger NAS device

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello All,

We have an SBS 2011 server using a WBAdmin script to perform a bare metal backup on a nightly basis.  When the server was installed, the backup was sent to a 2TB NAS and successfully ran without issue.  The NAS has a backup folder that contains sub folders for each weekday's backup.

The server's backup set (one .vhd file for each day of the week, each being roughly 250GB) has since outgrown the 2TB NAS and we have replaced it with a 4GB NAS.  The new NAS has the same IP address as the old NAS and the same folder structure.  The NAS firmware is also up to date

The problem we are having is that ever since the switch to the new device, the backup is failing.  In Windows Server Backup, the backup is shown as "Completed with warnings" but the details show that only about 70GB of data are being backed up.

I was able to successfully back up a subset of data but still cannot get the full backup to run.  I've played with block size and disk format on the NAS without success.

Any thoughts or suggestions would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ITEdge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38782618
The server is probably impacted in some way with a difference encountered on the new nas. I would delete the backup job, recreate it and before running it, delete the old backup files so you start clean.

Also, make sure your connection to the Nas is good & fast and the nas is plugged into a UPS.

Let me know how it works out.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 1500 total points
ID: 38783638
TG-TIS, if you read the question you'll see that he's using a scheduled task to execute a WBAdmin script daily.  I'd be interested to hear how deleting and recreating a WBAdmin script is going to change his experience...

Hi ITEdge,

That's an interesting problem you've got there.
Can you confirm you've never successfully completed a full backup to this device?

What are your selections in the script?  Have you tried running the task with only one volume selected each time?  Does systemstate run OK on its own?

Anything pertinent in Event Viewer > Applications and Service log > Microsoft > Windows > Backup ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ITEdge
ID: 38794995
Hi Again,

TG-TIS,  thanks for the advice, unfortunately deleting and recreating did not help the situation.  Same error as before.

BlueCompute, thanks for the post.  Nothing of help in the evet viewer.  Through trial and error I have discovered that I can back up the data just fine, but as soon as I include the "-systemstate" and "-AllCritical" switches in the script, the backup fails.  Basically the system state part of the backup is hanging for some reason that I've not yet figured out.  Any thoughts on this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38798428
hmmmm, please run 'vssadmin list writers' and look at the last error values.

What specific errors and warnings do you get in the backup log in event viewer when the backup runs/fails?

Have you tried running just systemstate on its own?
0