?
Solved

Network latency test

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-26
I want to test the latency before opening office branches between several sites, what is the best tool to do this (e.g from one country to another)
0
Comment
Question by:Seni
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 38782637
Use the 'ping -t' command in the command prompt
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 750 total points
ID: 38782644
The quickest way to test latence is using ping. You need the IP of each remote office. After you have it, ping it and record the settings.

You can also save the ping test results in a log file so you have a baseline of the results you received. It can be opened and read at any time.

Click Start, Run, and type in CMD.
If the dos box that opens, type these commands with the proper IP's per remote office.

Example: Ping 100.100.100.100 > c:\Office1-Ping.txt
Example: Ping 100.100.100.200 > c:\Office2-Ping.txt

If the results are high or you have a communications problem with on office run a tracert

Tracert 100.100.100.100 > c:\Office1-Tracert.txt

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seni
ID: 38782682
Thanks all,

any other test methods/tools please
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 38782725
If you have access to workstations/servers at either end, I like using iperf.
It tests effective bandwidth between two points. Pair this with some ping information and you have good pipe/latency information moving forward.

http://iperf.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 750 total points
ID: 38850818
netpipe for latency and ping for packet loss.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seni
ID: 39021173
netpipe gave me good results
0