Solved

Can't Read from the source file or Disk

Posted on 2013-01-16
11
2,725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-07
Hi Dear ,

i havge 1 TB External USB Hard Driver , when i try to copy TO my external harddriver i dont have Problem and it copied success , but When i want Copy FROM External HardDrive ( file i copied to it before ) i got error : Can't Read from the source file or Disk .

This error not appear for my OLD data and i can success copy OLD Data from my External hard Disk to Any Hard . But i got Error to copy NEW Files From My External HDD to any HDD

Please help me how can i fix it ?
0
Comment
Question by:mehranexpert
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
Comment Utility
Open My Computer and note down the drive letter of the problem drive (eg. F: )

Next press th ewindows key + R to open a run box, type cmd and press enter.  You are now at 'ze command prompt'.  type here 'chkdsk F: /f /r /x' and press enter.  This will start scanning your external drive to try and fix any corrupt files.  Copy down the information this produces and post back here.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You don't mention what version of windows you have...

in Win7 you have to open an Administrator: command prompt to run chkdsk.

click the 'start' orb
type cmd in the search box
hold down Ctrl+Shift and hit Enter
(or right-click the result that appears at the top of the start menu, under Programs (1), and choose Run as administrator)
answer Yes to the UAC prompt
in the Administrator: window that opens, run the command
chkdsk z: /R /X
where z: is the drive letter of the external hard drive.
/R automatically invokes /F too.

Note that if it's a network-attached drive you have to use its built in repair tools.

Or it's a USB drive connected to another computer, you have to run chkdsk from that other computer.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Does this data open on any other machine? Seems that when you copy it the description attributes are created on external HDD but the data is not copied there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mehranexpert
Comment Utility
no , new data not open or copy in any machine  i now testing chkdsk z: /R /X and tell here result ...


thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Then another test: connect the drive to another machine - copy the data and try to open it.
I guess it fails as well, right?
The right approach will be to copy out all the data from the drive and reformat it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mehranexpert
Comment Utility
in another machine i got same error Can't Read from the source file or Disk .

also this happen is just for recently i was copy to my external hard ,

anyway chdsk continuing and i'll tell result here .
0
 

Author Comment

by:mehranexpert
Comment Utility
My Chkdsk is :

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>chkdsk E: /f /r /x
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Volume label is Mehran Mobile Storage.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 5)...
128256 file records processed.
File verification completed.
8 large file records processed.
0 bad file records processed.
0 EA records processed.
0 reparse records processed.
CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 5)...
379438 index entries processed.
Index verification completed.
5 unindexed files processed.
CHKDSK is verifying security descriptors (stage 3 of 5)...
128256 security descriptors processed.
Security descriptor verification completed.
7911 data files processed.
CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
36178696 USN bytes processed.
Usn Journal verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying file data (stage 4 of 5)...

it seems it Freez on Stage 4 of 5 ,  is it Freez or its normal ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
Comment Utility
Stages 4 and 5 take considerably longer than stages 1-3.  Leave it for 6 hours or so and see if you have any progress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mehranexpert
Comment Utility
Two Day paste but Below result :

C:\Windows\system32>chkdsk E: /f /r /x
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Volume label is Mehran Mobile Storage.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 5)...
  128256 file records processed.
File verification completed.
  8 large file records processed.
  0 bad file records processed.
  0 EA records processed.
  0 reparse records processed.
CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 5)...
  144076 index entries processed.
Index verification completed.
  0 unindexed files scanned.
  0 unindexed files recovered.
CHKDSK is verifying security descriptors (stage 3 of 5)...
  128256 file SDs/SIDs processed.
Security descriptor verification completed.
  7911 data files processed.
CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
  36178872 USN bytes processed.
Usn Journal verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying file data (stage 4 of 5)...
11 percent complete. (52822 of 128240 files processed)
Windows replaced bad clusters in file 52839
of name \PROTAB~1\BT92C4~1.VMD.
11 percent complete. (52824 of 128240 files processed)
Windows replaced bad clusters in file 52841
of name \PROTAB~1\BTBB2C~1.VMD.
11 percent complete. (52825 of 128240 files processed)
Windows replaced bad clusters in file 52842
of name \PROTAB~1\BTEEDE~1.VMD.
11 percent complete. (52826 of 128240 files processed)
Windows replaced bad clusters in file 52843
of name \PROTAB~1\BT9FB3~1.VMD.
11 percent complete. (56770 of 128240 files processed)


VERY SLOW !!!  is it Normal ? i leave it to keep it or stop it ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
Comment Utility
I'd imagine the disk is knackered mate.  Sorry.  You can't stop the chkdsk, you have to hard reboot.

What's the model of hard drive?  You can download a diagnostic tool from the manufacturers website that will help you test the disk.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
I would back up as much data as possible and be ready to replace the drive.

Then restart the chkdsk z: /R /X

If it's finding bad clusters, that means all the extra clusters (that were originally included for remapping by the drive controller to replace bad clusters) have been used up, and you're only going to see more.

It wouldn't hurt to try it from a different computer, but I wouldn't expect any different results.
0