Solved

Windows 8 screensaver and power options don't work..?

Posted on 2013-01-16
12
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-07
Since moving to Windows 8 my screensaver and power options don't work. I have changed the time setting to 1 minute for both screensaver and powering off the monitor, but neither still work..?
0
Comment
Question by:Dave_B_C
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 150 total points
ID: 38782642
Try creating another user profile then logon with new user and set the power options for that user see what happens.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38784906
Do other power options work like standby after 10 mins (try 10 mins, please)?
If not, does manually going to standby work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 38785077
I'll check, but I don't want it to go into standby..? I'll also try it on the admin id..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 38937586
Update..

On another user profile it worked fine, and since I tried it there, it now works on my main profile, so not sure what the original problem was, but now resolved.. :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38937675
Dave

Glad the other profile option worked
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 38937876
Not certain if doing that was the solution, so what do I do about the points..?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38938054
Just close and assign the points to the best answer
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_B_C
Dave_B_C earned 0 total points
ID: 38938119
500 is a lot for a diagnostic suggestion? Can I assign 100 as not certain it was the solution..? Could well have been something else..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38938972
I did not make the rules do as you wish
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 38939040
Have asked a moderator what I should do..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 38946232
He told me how to split it, so as you did respond and try to help I've done that..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave_B_C
ID: 38961224
Not certain what did resolve things, so that is why it is rated as a C..? This is not a reflection on the contributors!
0