Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unix on Windows Desktop

Posted on 2013-01-16
9
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-07
Hi,

I want to practice unix commands and run some test shell script programs on my windows vista desktop. I dont want to install entire unix/linux on my PC. Is there any good website or application available for this purpose?

Thanks.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:mumbaikar
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 38782654
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38782691
I would recomment checking out VMware ... you could install the *nix OS in a virtual machine, copy it once installed, and then play with it with 0 risk
0
 

Author Comment

by:mumbaikar
ID: 38782720
I tried installing cygwin but it aborts in the middle of installtion. Anybody has any idea how to complete installation?

Where can I find VMWare install? What flavour of Unix should I install?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 38782723
As a start, I'd suggest MobaXterm.

http://mobaxterm.mobatek.net/

You'll get lots of Unix tools to run in a CMD window, like awk, ls, grep, find, xargs etc, and also vi/vim or nedit.

It contains bash, so you cant create and run scripts.

Additionally it's a terminal emulator which comes with a builtin Xserver, so you can start your graphical desktop once you're connected to your host - and there is a remote desktop (RDP) client.
The session manager's network utilities include: SSH, RDP, VNC, Telnet, Rlogin, FTP, SFTP and XDMCP.

There are lots of plugins available:

http://mobaxterm.mobatek.net/plugins.html

Additionally, there is a graphical file browser.

And - no installation required at all, it even runs from an USB device.

By the way - it's free.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 38782785
Try running setup running with privileges. Setup only extract files over one folder and create a bat file.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38782800
You can use VMWare player and install CentOS 6 or Fedora 17 on it.  All of these are free to download

http://www.vmware.com/products/player/
http://fedoraproject.org/get-fedora
http://www.centos.org/modules/tinycontent/index.php?id=15

BTW, in Linux install it is not all or nothing.  You can pick the least number of packages and still you will be able to work with the shell that you want and the install size will be minimal.  Plus you will be able to work with Windows and Linux simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38785539
It's kinda half-baked to practice linux on Windows these days UNLESS you run it in a VM.  Virtual PC, VMWare Player, Virtual Box should all allow you to install Linux - a REAL linux install - on your machine without giving up Windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:GeertJon
GeertJon earned 400 total points
ID: 38857258
I second the mobaXterm application.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mumbaikar
ID: 38963806
To begin with shell scripting, MobaXterm app is working fine. Regarding having linux on my laptop I will open new thread. Its going to be longer discussion there. Thanks for help.
0