Solved

Exchange event id 3005

Posted on 2013-01-16
10
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Unexpected Exchange mailbox Server error: Server: [server.domain.com] User: [user@domain.com] HTTP status code: [503]. Verify that the Exchange mailbox Server is working correctly.

I have users that can't receive email, we are in the middle of a migration to O365. We have been moving mail over for about a week now, and this just started happening yesterday.

Does anyone have a possible fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:ForzaSupport
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38782717
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38782733
The error itself isn't necessarily one to worry about.

What is the problem with receiving mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ForzaSupport
ID: 38782833
I do not know what the problem is. I have a couple users who cannot receive mail. I cannot figure out why. I think it is directly connected to our migration to the cloud but I cannot be sure.

Right now only one user cannot receive mail. Last night it was 2 users. It seems to change every day.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 38782860
Okay - the 3005 error is more of an Activesync error, so if they can't receive via their mobile devices, then I would worry about the error, otherwise, that isn't related to the mail-flow issue and I would ignore it.

Are the problem users migrated to O365 yet or still local?

Is the problem receiving an internal problem only or an internal and external problem, or just an external problem?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ForzaSupport
ID: 38782895
It seems to be just an external problem. I have gotten no complaints of anyone not receiving mail internally.

They are still receiving mail locally, they are not yet moved to the cloud.

Activesync seems to be the problem, Ive got hundreds of error-3005's in event viewer.

Any quick fix?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38782910
No - there are no quick fixes for the 3005 errors as there are many different reasons for them.

Unless the users listed in the errors are having problems, I would ignore them, especially as you are migrating away from the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ForzaSupport
ID: 38782928
im sorry I should have clarified, the users in the errors are the ones having the problem. Right now its over one user. Each error over the past few hours has that users email in it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38783044
Okay - and are they using a mobile device to access their emails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ForzaSupport
ID: 38783214
3 users access mail through their mobile devices. Those 3 users are having problems receiving/sending mail from exchange.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38783291
Okay - what is the FQDN that the mobile devices / SSL certificate on your server are configured for to make Activesync work and does that FQDN still point to your server?
0