Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

close MERGE statement in stored procedure

Posted on 2013-01-16
9
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Hi all

I have the following SP:

MERGE INTO DBO.FM_ALERT t1
USING (select max(timestamp) as ts from  DBO.FM_ALERT where active=1 and MJID = IMJID and typeid=itypeid) t2
on
t1.TIMESTAMP=t2.ts and
t1.MJID=IMJID and t1.active=1
WHEN MATCHED THEN
       UPDATE SET t1.NEXTTIMESTAMP=TIMESTAMP(CDTWHEN);
ELSE
      INSERT INTO DBO.FM_ALERT (TIMESTAMP, nextTIMESTAMP, MJID,CHID,
            LOCALX, LOCALY, MESSAGE, DETAILS, ACTIVE, TYPEID)
      VALUES (CDTWHEN, CDTWHEN, IMJID,
            CCHID, ILOCALX, ILOCALY, CMESSAGE, CDETAILS, 1, ITYPEID);

There's a number of statements after that, but they all are only executed if WHEN MATCHED is ELSE.
I want them to be always executed, not depending on the outcome of MATCHED.

How? How do I "close" the "WHEN MATCHED THEN" - "ELSE"?

All help is appreciated, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:darrgyas
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 38782712
Howdy...


'ELSE' should be 'WHEN NOT MATCHED'


Otherwise, it looks pretty good.  :)


Kent
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38782719
<somewhat redundant>

WHEN MATCHED
WHEN NOT MATCHED
WHEN NOT MATCHED BY SOURCE

ELSE no worky in MERGE statements..
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38782736
remove the ";" before the ELSE... ?
MERGE INTO DBO.FM_ALERT t1
USING (select max(timestamp) as ts from  DBO.FM_ALERT where active=1 and MJID = IMJID and typeid=itypeid) t2
on
t1.TIMESTAMP=t2.ts and
t1.MJID=IMJID and t1.active=1
WHEN MATCHED THEN
       UPDATE SET t1.NEXTTIMESTAMP=TIMESTAMP(CDTWHEN)
ELSE
      INSERT INTO DBO.FM_ALERT (TIMESTAMP, nextTIMESTAMP, MJID,CHID,
            LOCALX, LOCALY, MESSAGE, DETAILS, ACTIVE, TYPEID)
      VALUES (CDTWHEN, CDTWHEN, IMJID,
            CCHID, ILOCALX, ILOCALY, CMESSAGE, CDETAILS, 1, ITYPEID);

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 38782741
and indeed, as jimhorn indicates, it's not ELSE, but WHEN NOT MATCHED ...
I presume you have added the ";" to fix the syntax issue

MERGE INTO DBO.FM_ALERT t1
USING (select max(timestamp) as ts from  DBO.FM_ALERT where active=1 and MJID = IMJID and typeid=itypeid) t2
on
t1.TIMESTAMP=t2.ts and
t1.MJID=IMJID and t1.active=1
WHEN MATCHED THEN
       UPDATE SET t1.NEXTTIMESTAMP=TIMESTAMP(CDTWHEN)
WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN
      INSERT INTO DBO.FM_ALERT (TIMESTAMP, nextTIMESTAMP, MJID,CHID,
            LOCALX, LOCALY, MESSAGE, DETAILS, ACTIVE, TYPEID)
      VALUES (CDTWHEN, CDTWHEN, IMJID,
            CCHID, ILOCALX, ILOCALY, CMESSAGE, CDETAILS, 1, ITYPEID);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:darrgyas
ID: 38782770
Changing the statement to this:

MERGE INTO DBO.FM_ALERT t1
USING (select max(timestamp) as ts from  DBO.FM_ALERT where active=1 and MJID = IMJID and typeid=itypeid) t2
on
t1.TIMESTAMP=t2.ts and
t1.MJID=IMJID and t1.active=1
WHEN MATCHED THEN
       UPDATE SET t1.NEXTTIMESTAMP=TIMESTAMP(CDTWHEN)
WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN
      INSERT INTO DBO.FM_ALERT (TIMESTAMP, nextTIMESTAMP, MJID,CHID,
            LOCALX, LOCALY, MESSAGE, DETAILS, ACTIVE, TYPEID)
      VALUES (CDTWHEN, CDTWHEN, IMJID,
            CCHID, ILOCALX, ILOCALY, CMESSAGE, CDETAILS, 1, ITYPEID);

returns the following error:

ERROR: A character, token, or clause is invalid or missing.

DB2
SQL Error: SQLCODE=-104, SQLSTATE=42601, SQLERRMC=INTO;MATCHED
THEN
      INSERT;<merge_values>, DRIVER=3.57.82
Error Code:
-104
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 38782787
The table name in the INSERT clause is redundant


WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN
      INSERT (TIMESTAMP, nextTIMESTAMP, MJID,CHID,
            LOCALX, LOCALY, MESSAGE, DETAILS, ACTIVE, TYPEID)
      VALUES (CDTWHEN, CDTWHEN, IMJID,
            CCHID, ILOCALX, ILOCALY, CMESSAGE, CDETAILS, 1, ITYPEID);
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38782801
please use () around the ON condition.
also:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.db2.udb.admin.doc%2Fdoc%2Fr0010873.htm
expression
    Indicates the new value of the column. The expression must not include a column function (SQLSTATE 42903).  

=> TIMESTAMP(CDTWHEN) is invalid, please fix that as needed.


MERGE INTO DBO.FM_ALERT t1
USING (select max(timestamp) as ts from  DBO.FM_ALERT where active=1 and MJID = IMJID and typeid=itypeid) t2
on ( t1.TIMESTAMP=t2.ts and t1.MJID=IMJID and t1.active=1 )
WHEN MATCHED THEN
       UPDATE SET t1.NEXTTIMESTAMP=TIMESTAMP(CDTWHEN)
WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN
      INSERT INTO DBO.FM_ALERT (TIMESTAMP, nextTIMESTAMP, MJID,CHID,
            LOCALX, LOCALY, MESSAGE, DETAILS, ACTIVE, TYPEID)
      VALUES (CDTWHEN, CDTWHEN, IMJID,
            CCHID, ILOCALX, ILOCALY, CMESSAGE, CDETAILS, 1, ITYPEID);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 38782830
Parentheses around the join condition (ON clause) are not required in DB2 or SQL Server.

However, the affected table is declared in the initial MERGE INTO xxx clause.  That is the ONLY place where the insert can occur.  Remove the reference to the table name from from the INSERT statement (as noted earlier).


Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:darrgyas
ID: 38782972
Thank you all
0