[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 KMS activation on XP client

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
3,505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hello,

I am trying activate Office 2010 that is installed on an XP machine with a DNS suffix different than the KMS HOST suffix. With windows 7 I would just use slmgr to specify the KMS HOST manually, and that works fine. SLMGR is not on XP, so what can I do in this case?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38782837
I'm not familiar with everything mentioned above, but I'd try logging into the Pc and the local administrator using dymanic TCP & DNS and register Office. If that works, logout and log in using your domain account and it should work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 38783249
No joy, any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38783275
Then call the Microsoft license hotline that is mentioned on the screen where it says the license cannot be activated. If you have a valid product key, they provide a replacement that should allow it to get registered. We have used it multiple times and it always resolved our problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 38783888
Have you looked at this page for help? Looks like it has the answer you need.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/ee624355.aspx#section2_3
0