Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advice for using report tool in Web Forms Framework 4.0

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Many years ago I developed a web site in asp.net 1.1. Then I switched to a database position.

Now, for job reasons, I have to go back to programming in ASP.NET. I will use web forms and framework 3.5 or 4.0.

For reports, my web application in asp.net 1.1 used a lot of Crystal Reports. I suppose that now it's deprecated. What would be the new better report control or tool that replaces Crystal Report in framework 4.0? Also my database is Oracle and would like to be able to output in PDF, MS-Word and Excel format.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38782906
Crystal Reports is still not deprecated. If you are using VS2005 or VS2008 it will be installed with Visual Studio. If you are using VS2010 you need to download it and install it from here:
http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/cr4vs2010/CRforVS_13_0_4.exe

You can use SSRS instead. If you have Microsoft background and SQLServer knowledge SSRS might be a better fit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 38782943
As my database is Oracle, SSRS is not an option for me.

Crystal Report is fine for output reports in PDF format, but it's a headache when you try to output in Excel or MS-Word. For those cases, what tool would be recommended?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 336 total points
ID: 38782983
SSRS is still an option. You can use the report viewer in local mode (without Reporting Server). Another option is to use one of the reporting engines provided by the component vendors :  Telerik, Infagristics, DevExpress, Active Reports
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38785483
I agree Crystal can be a headache when wanting to export to Excel or Word.  There are methods of designing a report that provide a pretty good export to Excel.  I have built some fairly complex reports that exported to Excel with no issues but they were a bit of a problem to design since I had to align field, make the sizes the same particularly the height.

This document gives pointers and tips on designing the report for successful export
http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/boc/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/20c9c239-7b64-2b10-4ab3-b59d52ed35de?QuickLink=index&overridelayout=true&32809255175229

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:esolve
esolve earned 664 total points
ID: 38786123
I've also developed with Crystal and love the simplicity. We still use it for some reports in .NET framework 4 without any problems. Saying that it has a printer setting which appears that its slower only because its searching for a printer. When setup correctly it works fine.

Apart from that I have used Microsoft charts which is free and an awesome set of charts really simple to use. You can find it here:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14422

Then lately we have started using jquery charts. Theres quite a lot available and the user experience is amazing. If you're not familiar with jquery I really suggest getting into it. It took me a week to figure out.

The charting we currently use here is KendoUI Dataviz. You'll find some demos in the internet.

have fun!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:esolve
esolve earned 664 total points
ID: 38786159
This is another jquery charts:

http://www.highcharts.com/demo/

And this is the KendoUI we're using:

http://demos.kendoui.com/dataviz/overview/index.html
0