?
Solved

BROTHER MFC 9125CN

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I have above printer at home where i have router and laptop

i need to connect laptop and i-pad to print wirelessly

how should my laptop detect brother MFC 9125CN

do i need to install the driver

any other steps needed
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
ID: 38782898
Yes, you must install the driver. I have numerous Brother MFC devices and my strong suggestion is that you download and install what Brother calls the Full Driver & Software Package. Here's the link for your MFC-9125CN:

http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public/us/us/en/dlf/download_top.html?reg=us&c=us&lang=en&prod=mfc9125cn_us_as

Be careful to select the right download for your OS. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784082
I believe this printer does not have Wireless connectivity? Does it?

I could not find on below link whether it has any Wireless Adapter. Specification says it only have Ethernet available.

http://www.brother-usa.com/MFC/modeldetail.aspx?PRODUCTID=MFC9125CN&tab=spec#.UPb-gyeoous

If you could connect your Printer with Network Cable through Router, you can easily connect the same over IP address what is achieved by the Printer. I would suggest assign a Static IP so that router wont change it when ever system/printer is restarted. You can install the printer over TCP IP on your Laptop/Desktop. Question about printing on iPad below link will help you to do so. The application you can use to perform printing over Wireless Network. This software enable you connect to Specially Brother Printers :)

https://itunes.apple.com/in/app/brother-iprint-scan/id382775642?mt=8

Hope this Helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 38787926
everything is working fine

i have configured the printer and i can print from laptop wirelessly

there is one problem

i can print everything from my i-pad

except i cannot print exchange emails which comes in my i-pad through exchange active sync

any body can give some help
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38788522
Unfortunately these Apps may only work with their own photo or browser programs.  They can be accessed from within other Apps that have the "Open In" option, but I do not think that is available in Mail.  You might look for other printing Apps such as Print n Share or PrintCentral, that also include an internal mail program.
 
Another alternative is to run a program on your computer that shares its printer as AirPrint over WiFi.  <Printopia for Macintosh> and <FingerPrint for PC and Mac> can do that, and are reported to work well.  Your computer must be on and awake any time you want to print.

Courtsey : https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3895029?start=0&tstart=0
0