?
Solved

Inputting a macro variable from an external file

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I am currently executing a SAS program within an Excel Spreadsheet.  I have a macro variable within the program for member_id.

Is there a way to put the member id numbers in a  cell in Excel and read into the Sas program as a macro variable.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38783399
Sorry but do not understand your request
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 38783515
I am sorry, I tried editting the question and for some reason was knocked out.  I would like to know how to use  a Macro Window to  allow a member_id number to be entered in for use in a SAS program.

I tried using the statements below, but it is not a clean entry.  I would like the cursor to be positioned exactly where the member_id needs to be entered.  Now I have to backspace and delete the all the '9's and enter the ID

%Window SELECT #3@5'Enter the member id numbers:' +1 ck_member 12;
%Let ck_member='999999999';
%Display SELECT;
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38783662
you mean an inputbox statement ???

dim idnumbers as string
idnumbers = inputbox("Please Input ID number","ID number Input","")

is this what you want ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theartfuldazzler
ID: 38785830
Hi

If the Excel sheet is currently open, you can use DDE Triplets.  This code reads in "Name" from Row1 Column1 in Book1 / Sheet1

filename ex dde 'Excel|[Book1]Sheet1!R1C1';

DATA _NULL_;
infile ex truncover;
input Name $256.;

CALL SYMPUT('Test',Name);
RUN;

%put &test;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theartfuldazzler
ID: 38785832
PS: The easiest way to figure out the DDE triplet you want is:

1.  In Excel, Copy the cell you want to the clipboard (ie - Select the cell and press Ctrl-C)
2.  In Base SAS (not Guide unfortunately), select Solutions > Accessories > DDE Triplet

A box will open up with the DDE Triplet you need, and you can copy and paste into your program
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
theartfuldazzler earned 2000 total points
ID: 38785886
PPS; And then reading your other comment #38783515

Try this:

%Window SELECT #3@5'Enter the member id numbers:' +1 ck_member 12;
%Let ck_member=;
%Display SELECT;

Open in new window

0