[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User initials in office 2010

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi Experts,

I have a problem I deployed a new windows 7 laptop and office 2010 and the user is happy he indicated that when whats to do initials of his name in a document. It shows as VX instead of XV.

Is there is a setting in the MS word or in office 2010 that can change his initials back to XV.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38785901
File > Options > General??
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 2000 total points
ID: 38785948
Hi,  smartmanwin.

Edit: Apologies, JSRWilson, I had this question open for a long time before posting and I neglected to refresh first.

In Word, hold the "Alt" and hit "F" and then "T". Release "Alt". You should now be looking at the "Word Options" Dialogue. Change the "Initials:" box as required and click on "OK".

Even though your changes were in Word, they'll be applied to the other Office programs the next time they start.

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38786097
Happens to me all the time!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38787037
Yes, but I think 20+ minutes is a record - for me at any rate!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38836674
Thanks, smartmanwin. (And apologies, JSRWilson.)
0