Solved

Printer not printing duplex

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Trying to print a document to print in duplex mode.  No matter what application I print too it does'nt duplex.  


I made sure to select the "print on both sides" option but it still has the issue.

It is a Ricoh Aficio MP 5000
0
Comment
Question by:peoplesbnk
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38782941
I would suggest to re-install the printer drivers and then check.

You can download the Printer drivers from below links

http://support.ricoh.com/bb/html/dr_ut_e/re/model/mp40/mp40en.htm
http://support.ricoh.com/bb/html/dr_ut_e/ra/model/mpc40/mpc40en.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38782953
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:peoplesbnk
ID: 38783790
I switched to the pcl6 driver and i found that only excel is having the issue.


All other applications work just fine.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 250 total points
ID: 38783874
Check the pcl printing defaults and make sure duplex isn't disabled.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 250 total points
ID: 38783978
To apply the duplex option to all worksheets in your workbook, follow these steps:
1.     Open your workbook.
2.     Click the Microsoft Office Button, point to Print, click Print, and then click Properties.
3.     On the Layout tab, select the one of the duplex options, and then click OK.
4.     Click OK in the Print dialog box.
5.     Repeat these steps for every sheet in the workbook.
When you print your workbook, all worksheets are printed with the duplex option.
Note: If Duplex options are not available then check if the printer supports duplex printing. If your printer supports duplex printing, and still you do not have the option available; try installing updated drivers for your printer.
For more information check the link below:-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/214383
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38787331
Could you please confirm exactly what solved your issue?
0