Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook only receives email when I open up a message

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I have outlook 2007 and am having an issue where my incoming email only populates after I have opened up an email message. I have recreated my local profile as well as my outlook profile. The issue still persists. What could be causing the issue? Do I need to repair outlook or start looking at network issues?

OS: Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:Allanore
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38782912
Remove your Anti-Virus software and then try again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38782946
In outlook - Go to Tools - Options Mail Setup
In the Send/Receive - Check the Box
The go to Send/Receive Next to check box
Under All Accounts at bottom - Check all three boxes and set time for about 5-10 minutes
If using multiple email accounts check on Edit and for each account make sure that the three boxes are checked
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allanore
ID: 38810003
I have removed the AV and the issue is still occurring. Her machine is also failing a check disc repair, i have repaired it twice now. Could a bad hard drive be the issue here?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38811016
It is entirely possible that the disk could be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allanore
ID: 38831482
Ran an office repair and ran pst repair on her pst files. outlook is still acting up. Her email will not show up until she clicks on a message.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38834946
If Hard Drive is failing the Disk Check - Check both buttons then okay and restart -let it go through the full cycle

After that is done - Check and see if the Emails come in when you click on Send and Receive

If it still doesn't work Remove Office using control panel and any associated programs
Then get the Fixtit from MS  here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218
This will remove all registry entries that may be left open
Do a clean Office install

If this problem is fairly new -(less than 2 weeks old)  and you haven't installed any new programs in that period - you could try a system restore. Keep in mind that this may cause more problems than it's worth as you have changed profiles etc and that all gets restored back the way it was.

Do the full disk check in any case first
0