Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multi-Accounts

Posted on 2013-01-16
10
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I've got multiple accounts setup, I was hoping outlook worked like internet mail, where you login to one account, get all those items, then logout-login with different account to get a different set.
I've been told that you only have one login, and you have to setup rules in the folders to see all abc@xxx.com and def@yyy.com separately, otherwise they're all mixed up.
Is that true?
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 800 total points
ID: 38783002
You could use multiple profiles and configure one account per profile:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829918
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 38783041
Thanks for that, is there a way that my colleague (working remotely) can sychonize these easily, so if she were to setup folders and move emails into those folders, i would be able to see that too?
(or have i been spoilt by webmail)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38783065
Welllllllll,

I know that for gmail that kinda works. If you set up outlook to connect through IMAP with your gmail account, it takes over the label structure in gmail and shows them as folders in outlook. So if you both have outlook set up the same way (using IMAP and using the same account of course) that should be possible. I'm assuming here that this works the same for other webmail providers but haven't tested that (only using gmail).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 38783106
Its actually pop3. Is there no 'synchronize' or 'copy profile' feature that would provide the same functionality?
Especially if its just folders+rules, you'd think you can just copy folders-rules easily, then the two outlooks would look the same for the same profiles.
(we're just trying to work on busy shared email accounts were seeing the other person's filing would be handy)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38783143
POP3 doesn't provide that functionality (to my knowledge). The folders you create are local to outlook.
Did you check if it is possible to use IMAP with those email accounts?

It seems there are ways to do a sync as you proposed by using some additional software/plugins. Found this: http://www.outlookipedia.com/outlook/synchronize.aspx Looks like it's not free though :-~
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 38783334
do any of the new competitors snapping at m'soft's heals have a freebie, synchonizable desktop emailer, eg i heard of Thunderbird?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jlipschitz
jlipschitz earned 200 total points
ID: 38784991
You can create multiple PST files and have Outlook Deliver the messages to each PST file that is specific for that mailbox.  That would create a seperate set of folders within Outlook for each Mail account to keep them separate.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38786168
If you data (pst files and stuff) aren't to large you could try this:
http://lifehacker.com/5805828/how-to-sync-your-desktop-email-client-outlook-or-thunderbird-across-multiple-computers

There are several ways/tools to accomplish this but it seems that most aren't free :-~
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 38786778
I hate to say that i keep coming back to maybe installing a webmail on the mailserver might be the easiest....
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38786852
So you have a mailserver?
0