Solved

slow down issue

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have a win 7 pro desktop pc and it is starting to slow down lately.  I can come in the morning and the pc will open up excel or outlook or the internet and everything will work just fine.  Then I will close some programs and open them again and is starts to get very slow.  Also, the mouse starts to slow down.  I can move it across the desktop and it slows down and then catches up to where I have moved it.  It this a memory problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 405 total points
ID: 38783072
In the order I would check:
Could be virus or other malware or even remnants of old viruses that did not get completely removed. Could be an excessive number of programs running in the background. Could be memory.

Run Malwarebytes antimalware AND combo fix from bleepingcomputer.com
Run autoruns.exe from Microsoft Sysinternals, hide all windows and microsoft entries and uncheck everything not needed at login, first tab can be large so go through each tab seperately.

Test your memory, if you have multiple sticks remove one and test for awhile then swap.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Alex_W
ID: 38783471
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 38783866
run ccleaner / or other disk clean up utility, run a malwarebyte scan, then schedule a disk check and reboot the system for the disk check to run, cross linked files or other issues could cause the slow down as well as a memory issue, though bad memory and usually the system will also intermittently reboot itself.
0