Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

retrieve text messages from Iphone 4S

Posted on 2013-01-16
8
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi, I have an iphone 4S iO6, and I use iexplore to download pics and movies. How can I retrieve (save, export) text messages from a specific contact or all of them.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:crescue
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 2000 total points
ID: 38783047
Try this app for WIN & MAC free
www.i-funbox.com 
Its like iexplorer but better
 You can you messages using iTunes backup OR iCloud backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:crescue
ID: 38783207
I just want to save or export my text messages precisely as a backup. How can I use iTunes for it ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38783229
itunes will backup all your stuff,
icloud will do the same, ..
wait.. is your iphone jailbroken???
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 

Author Comment

by:crescue
ID: 38783297
nope, whats that and how can I do it ? use ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38783374
What is jailbreak
http://www.appleiphoneschool.com/what-is-jailbreaking/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IOS_jailbreaking
You get access to the root device in other word control the iphone as you want

Ops!! Iphpne 4s on ios 6 cannot be jailbroken YET
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 38783767
Have a look at PhoneView .. it should do what you want.
http://www.ecamm.com/mac/phoneview/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crescue
ID: 38841328
Thanx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38841365
You are welcome
I was glad to help you

iPhoneHelper...
0