?
Solved

VMWare Consolidation with Multiple Routers and Static WAN IPs

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Currently we have aproximately 10 small networks running on a cable modem with multiple Static WAN IP addresses.  Each one has an exchange server, file server, and TS

We are moving to ESXI 5 with a NAS and plan to virtualize all of the physical servers which will be straight forward with the VMware converter.

The missing piece is how to route all 10 Static IPs without using 10 sonicwalls going into a VLAN switch to route the traffic for the correct network.

Any ideas would be greatlly appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brandywine
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38785728
You can assign each vm a static LAN ip. The single sonicwall can forward ports from each wan ip to the correct LAN ip.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 2000 total points
ID: 38786937
Are the static IP's on the same subnet? If so then the static IP's will still be assigned to the indiviual hosts in vmware. Within vmware you will have a virtual switch on which you will create a network. When you P2V it will ask which network to put the adapter in.

 You can also create a vlan trunk from your network switch to the VM host allowing you have mutiple vlans or networks on your virtual switch. Then each guest can be assigned to different networks if need be.

Hope this helps
0