Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change modification date to correct date on a lot of Word files

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hi there

I have received 300.000 word files. Unfortunately when they were exportet all modification and creation dates on the files changed to the day of export. When i open a document and look in word properties for the document both the creation and correct modification dates are there. So now my question is: Does anyone know of a tool to modify the modification date on all the files based on the properties in the word file?

Adrian

PS it is not an option to get the files again in a different format.
0
Comment
Question by:macxpres
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38783046
There is no such tool as you request...
You will need to enter the properties in each word file to update the modification date to correct the date.

300.000 word files...woooh

Good luck on this project.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SEHC earned 1500 total points
ID: 38783119
do you still have access to the orginal source? if you do have you tried to do a back up of the files and restore them to a different location that my keep the modify dates.  As well have you looked at a copy utility that can keep the modify date?

here is one to try

http://www.roadkil.net/program.php?ProgramID=29
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 38783148
if there is a well defined problem, surely there is also solution exists...

you can automate the manual process by some third party macro recording softwares like macro machine etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macxpres
ID: 38800104
It seems it can't be done and i thank you all for suggestions. I will give this one up.
It's actually annoying that the creation and modification dates change when you move a file from one drive to another. I know it's always been like this but it have not given me any trouble untill now :-)
0