Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharing and NTFS security

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have a simple question about sharing and permissions. I've done it before but I don't know why it's not working.

I have a list of 10 students that I want them to have access to a folder named "WebPublishing". Inside "WebPublishing", I've created 10 folder, one for each of them.
I want each student to be able to go inside "Webpublishing" and been able to read the list of folders inside but deny them access to any folder that it's not their own folder.
They should be able to see the list of folder but only access their own folder to create folders or files.

How should I do this?

I've shared "webpublishing". Everybody read.
Now what do I do to the individual folders inside?

I don't want to list all the things I did since none have worked so far.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SamKira
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 38783124
you can create logon for all 10 students say std01, std02, ... etc and give permissions to these logon to individual webpublishing folders
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38783892
Did you go into the Advanced Security permissions for each of those child folders in the 'webpublishing' parent folder, Change Permissions, then Remove the Everyone user, and Add the individual username to their own folder?

Be careful you don't remove your own access to those folders, if the only listed user there you're covered by is Everyone.  :-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38797073
Access Based Enumeration, set up properly, will do this for you on a windows network.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0