Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Identify Unique Thin Client In Access with VB

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I am trying to use VB in MS Access to find a way to find a unique identifier of a thin client.  I use this to discretely identiry who may have performed a particular action in the database.  In the past, I have used

shell:
Dim objShell: Set objShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
strPC = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%computername%")

on other projects.  However, this returns the name of the server.

Is there a way to find somehting unique to the thin client?  Session ID?  Motherboard serial number.  Thin client serial number?

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Scamquist
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TazDevil1674 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38783180
Change %computername% to %clientname%

strPC = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%clientname%")
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 38783233
Why not the user name?

Jim.

Private Declare Function GetComputerNameA Lib "kernel32" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetUserNameA Lib "advapi32.dll" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize As Long) As Long

Public Function WhoAmI(bReturnUserName As Boolean) As String

        ' Function returns either user name or computer name

        Dim strName As String * 255

10      If bReturnUserName = True Then
20        GetUserNameA strName, Len(strName)
30      Else
40        GetComputerNameA strName, Len(strName)
50      End If

60      WhoAmI = left$(strName, InStr(strName, vbNullChar) - 1)

End Function
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38783267
strClient = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%username%")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scamquist
ID: 38783616
This is on the manufacturing floor and all have the same user name, eproduction.user.  

I have incorporated user name in the past and it works well.


However, TAZ

strPC = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%clientname%")

worked like a champ.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Scamquist
ID: 38783618
Quick and Easy...

THANK YOU!
0