Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to learn VBScript

Posted on 2013-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hi there, Experts!

Wondering if anyone can help with this one.  I was recently told that in order to qualify for an upcoming potential job, I need to learn VBScript.
I have a helpdesk background with absolutely NO PROGRAMMING experience. I learn better in a classroom setting, but I don't see any classes online offered.
I've looked on Amazon for books on the subject, but the books all have mixed reviews.
Do you have any suggestions on any books?

Is it necessary to learn another programming language in order understand VBSCRIPT?

Should I learn VBNET too?  I was specifically told to learn VBSCRIPT.

If you were me, what would you do?  I have until July to learn VBSCRIPT.

I'd love to hire a person to come and show me this stuff.  Is there a website where I could find someone who would do this?

Any suggestions you could offer are welcomed!

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:kathyb0209
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoineal
ID: 38783155
VBScript is similar in syntax to VB5.0/6.0

http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/vbscript_examples.asp

This website has lots of examples and tutorials. Scripting is just a smaller program that does very basic tasks. Such as adding printers or mapping network shares. You can do more than this with scripts, but the most common use these days is login scripts.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784563
I would not bite off VB.NET at the same time, that's more advanced.

What will you be using VBscript for?  There are two similar but different uses for the tool, one is embeded in HTML on web pages, the other is as stand alone scripts to perform some actions on a local machine. Training might be different depending on what you will do with it.

Here are a few other links I have saved related to VBS:

http://www.softwaretrainingtutorials.com/vbscript.php
http://www.academictutorials.com/vbscript
http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/default.asp

If you will be using VBS on web pages, then this is a pretty low level intro that might be useful.

http://www.online-teach.com/vb-script.php

or a slightly more advanced one:

http://www.vtc.com/products/vbscript-tutorials.htm

We have used New Horizons with decent results for some other training, but their VBS course may be too advanced for a beginner.

http://adobe.elementk.com/Educate/newhorizons/home/course_syllabus.asp?CourseID=1783&CourseType=2

~bp
0