Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extracting zipped files is very slow on Windows 7 professional laptop

Posted on 2013-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Currently, I have a end user who has zipped files (Around 135-200MB in size) that they extract and it takes about 30-45 mins for the files to extract. This seems too long for a Windows 7 laptop. This laptop is 64-bit and has 4GB of RAM and is on the domain, the ethernet connection goes from the wall jack to the RJ45 port to Toshiba Docking station. Any suggestions would be great on how to resolve this latency. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:alphaphaedrus
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kpoineal
kpoineal earned 300 total points
ID: 38783163
If he is unzipping off of a server, he might try moving them to his desktop. It also depends on what compression ratio they are zipped at. If the file is highly compressed, it will take more time for it to extract all the data.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:karunamoorthy
karunamoorthy earned 300 total points
ID: 38783179
you can copy zipped file to local machine and then try to unzip and find any improvement then the error could be possibly due to poor net connections
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 300 total points
ID: 38783435
Anti-virus scanning the files as they unzip maybe?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 600 total points
ID: 38786082
Put the computer in clean boot and then try to extract files

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38885252
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alphaphaedrus
ID: 38885253
sorry on the delay reply-to-all, all these are good answers and I will accept all.
0