Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Attrib command

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I am trying to use the Attrib to unhide the directory d:\users and all subfolders.

I entered attrib -h -s d:\users\*.* /s which I thought was the command, but it keeps displaying "File not found d:\users"
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 38783184
Please try :


attrib -h -s foldername
where foldername is the name of the folder you are trying to change.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 38783196
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 38783230
I think what itguy565 is saying is to drop the "\*.*" after the d:\users so the command would be:

attrib -h -s d:\users /S /D (the "/D" processes folders as well as files)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mawallace
ID: 38783357
Ok -

If I enter
attrib -h -s d:\users it unhides the d:\users directory.

But I want to unhide all subfolders of the d:\users direcotry. I thought that I entered
attrib -h -s d:\users\*.* /S in the past but I get File not found if I do!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38784143
With the d:\users folder hidden the system can't "see" the folders within to set the attribute.  You could create a text file of the folders and create a script that loops through the text file to set each one or you can unhide d:\users and all sub folders then re-hide d:\users.  Haven't tried the last option so test it first.
0