Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq Pesario F700 screen failure or inverter?

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-15
The screen starts off red and then goes real faint and very visible.

How do I know if it is the led screen or the inverter?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WrightNetDesigns
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 38786187
that looks like the backlights are dying

find info for testing here :  http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/default.aspx

btw  you are wrong  -  a LED screen does not have an inverter, only an LCD screen has one
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38787195
The classic cause of wrong colors is a loose connector which will also cause the backlight to cut off.
Here is the maintenance manual: http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01295900/c01295900.pdf
The display connector is in the rear left corner and you should be able to reseat it after you remove the switch cover.
If that doesn't fix the wrong colors issue, try an external monitor (Have it plugged in and turned on when you turn on the laptop)  If the monitor is OK, I'd replace the display cable first.
http://www.battery-adapter.com/product_info.php/products_id/4106/vF700
If the colors stay wrong on an external monitor, the systemboard in the laptop is on its way out.
FYI, the LCD has a flourescent bulb that looks like a piece of spaghetti inside the bottom of the LCD panel.  The inverter supplies the high voltage to light that bulb.  When the inverter goes bad, the backlight blinks out; but, you can still see everything if you shine a light on the LCD at a shallow angle.  When the bulb goes bad, the screen gets dimmer at it's brightest and the backlight generally appears uneven.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 38987128
Yes the bulbs where on the way out
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38988055
may i ask why the B grade then?
grading is not like at school - see the help files on closing questions please
0