[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report occasionally prints a black box in the Page Header

Posted on 2013-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I have a report that randomly prints a black box in the Page Header.  This has happened at multiple customers, so it's not a specific printer.  The problem does not happen when the report is viewed, but only when it's printed.

There are no background colors set in the report.

Any ideas on why this is happening sometimes?

CR 9.2.3

Thanks
example.jpg
example2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38785475
There are issues when you change the printer on a report without rebuilding it.  I do not mean from the ground up but rather opening it and saving after changing the printer.

Crystal uses the printer driver to render the report.  When you change the printer the output of the report will change.

If you look at the report is ther anything on it in the area of the box?

Is the box always in the same or nearly the same spot or is it random?

Here is a link to a document on designing reports to print consistently in different PC enviroments
http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-21417

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 38786268
Any chance that you could u/l the actual report?

 James
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 38793899
i can't provide the actual report.  however, the box always appears in the same section of the report when the problem happens.

opening the report and saving it is not an option.  most of our customers do not have CR.

we have 300+ other reports and they do not have this issue.  any idea why this one particular one does?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 38795523
No good idea as I don't recall ever seeing this.

My suspicion is there is a spurious character or text box there that occasionally get a blank character and what you see is the borders or the character is a graphic character that on some printers gets interpreted and printed.

Are these RPT files you are using or are they embedded in the application?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 38837113
These are rpt files that are called/run by the application.  I think I may just re-create the report from scratch.

thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38837938
Might even be able to open them in Crystal and save to new filenames

mlmcc
0