[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - where to set username/password for SMTP authentication

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I am trying to set up my Exchange 2010 server to send emails, but am having no luck. My ISP is Comcast and I have a static IP, business class service. I just got off the phone with Comcast tech support who told me I need to set up a user name and password on the Comcast system to have it allow me to send emails, which I have now done. In Exchange 2003, there is a place to select the port and enter this user name and password in the SMTP connector, but I cannot find this in Exchange 2010.
I did use the Exchange Command Line tool to Set-OutgoingPort to 465 for the send connector I created in the Organization Hub Transport object, but not sure where to set the authorization info or the smtp.comcast.net info.
0
Comment
Question by:Rich
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 38783381
hey

try this link i think this may be what you are looking for

http://help.globalscape.com/help/me3/configuring_authenticated_access_to_exchange.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich
ID: 38783701
Not sure, it does show how to update a hub transport to set port, but does not show how to create an outgoing mail connector, only Receive connector details.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 38783878
here is the infor on how to set up an outbound connector

http://careexchange.in/creating-send-connector-in-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38784347
If you run the New Send Connector wizard, which is in Org Config, Hub Transport, it will ask you if the Smart Host requires Authentication, which is when you enter the details you have set with your ISP.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rich
ID: 38784702
Thank you both!
0