Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acces 2010 relationship steps

Posted on 2013-01-16
12
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have to tables already in relationship how do I link one field to the other?
0
Comment
Question by:gabgar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 668 total points
ID: 38783314
(1)  Click on the first table / column you want in the relationship, and hold.
(2)  Drag to the second table / column you want in the relationship, and un-hold (let go of the mouse button)
(3) In the Edit Relationships dialog that appears, make any changes you want, and hit Ok.

<or>

>Acces 2010 relationship steps
First you have to ask it out, then go on a date, then ...
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 38783322
from the ribbon
Database tools > show/Hide group click Relationship

select the table and click ADD, do for each table

select the field from one table and drag to the corresponding field to the other table

select the join and other properties in the Edit Relationships window
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabgar
ID: 38783528
who can I view the table
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gabgar
ID: 38783536
I mean after they are related I don't see an option to view the relationship?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38783559
you can view the relationship,
by opening the relationship window

Database tools > show/Hide group click Relationship


by creating a query using the two tables, it will automatically create a join on the fields that you used when you created the relationship
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 664 total points
ID: 38783704
You can double-click the join line to open a dialog that shows the details of the relationship.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabgar
ID: 38783761
after I do all the steps when I run the query nothing appears on the data sheet view.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38783796
do you have records on your table?

what type of relationship/join you used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabgar
ID: 38842155
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for gabgar's comment #a38783761

for the following reason:

thanks
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38841845
The question was answered two ways, clarified once, and there is a pending quesiton to the asker.
Please explain the reason for closing this question without awarding points.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38842156
The question was answered two ways, clarified once, and there is a pending quesiton to the asker.
Please explain the reason for closing this question without awarding points.
0