Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculation of Percentage of tickets resolved in time period

Posted on 2013-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I was asked to report a monthly metric of the percentage of help desk tickets resolved in 7 days.  At first I thought it would be easy but I am second guessing myself.

I can calculate the number of days each ticket was resolved within 7 days by using the created and resolved dates so determining the number of tickets resolved in 7 days is very easy.

My question is what number do I use as the denominator to get the percentage?  Do I use the total tickets CREATED in the month or do I use the total tickets RESOLVED in the month or do I use something else?

I thought it would be as easy as:  I had 100 tickets resolved in December and of those 100 tickets 10 of them were resolved in 7 days so 10% of the tickets were resolved within 7 days.  But as I mentioned above I started to rethink it.

Any help from the experts(people smarter than me) would be appreciated.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:MeowserM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38783340
(Number of tickets resolved * 100) / Total number of tickets for the time period selected.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 38783348
Certainly you must use the same metric for both the numerator and the denominator.

Using resolved makes more sense because then you don't have to worry about tickets that are still open.

So take all the tickets that resolved in December and count how many of those were resolved in 7 days or less.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 38783361
Reading your post again, I see that that was your original idea. So just take my post as confirmation that you know what you are doing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 38783502
Thank you Tommy.  That's exactly what I needed.
0