Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autocorrection on outlook 2007

Posted on 2013-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-17
Hi,

i have installed on my Win 7 64bit Pro the MS Office 2010 but the outlook is 2007 since i have a sunmail server in my infrastructure.
The problem is that the autocorrection in outlook doesn`t work.
The error message appears is:
<The list of common math AutoCorrections is not available.
This feature is not available. To make this feature available, run Setup again, click "Add or Remove Features" and change the feature to Run from My Computer>.
I have rerun the setup for both MS Office 2007 and MS Office 2010 and also the Greek Proofing Tools but nothing...

Please support.

Thx

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:AJKBOC
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 38783313
Correction: ...and also the English Proofing Tools but nothing...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38785827
The problem is a mismatched WORD, why can you NOT use Outlook 2007? And the current product is the Oracle Communications Messaging Server
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 750 total points
ID: 38787343
Are the two offices installed in different FOLDERS?

Autocorrect is a common program for the office installation.   2007 and 2010 can be installed separately on the same machince, but the installation folders need to be in different folders.

If you wanted to install all but Outlook, you could selectively uninstall the parts - Word, Excel, etc.   But, when you install 2010, put it in a different folder using the custom installatiion options.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AJKBOC
AJKBOC earned 0 total points
ID: 38977345
Issue resolved.
You have to install word 2007, proofing tools 2007 and then office 2010 again.
Worked for me.

Thank you all for your replies and interest.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 38993057
worked for me
0