Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2010 Update Statement not updateable.

Posted on 2013-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I cannot understand what Access means when it says this statement must use an updateable query.

t2 has one row, t3 has three rows.

update t2 set sys_id = (select max(sys_id) + 1 from t3)

Is there a way to make this work in Access 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:claghorn
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38783378
maybe

update t2,t3 set sys_id = dmax("sys_id","t3") +1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claghorn
ID: 38783512
I used this thanks.

update t2 set t2.sys_id = dmax("sys_id","t3") +1
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38783546
Any update query which involves an sql  'Group By' or any sql aggregate  function Max(), Min() Avg() etc will not work in Access.  It gives the message you have seen.

The workaround is often to use domain functions DMax() , DMin(), DAvg() etc as in the solution  posted by Capricorn1.
0